To Our Friends in Wrestling Around the world
By William May
(Japan Amateur Wrestling Federation, Public
Information Committee
:wmay52@hotmail.com)
WOMEN’S WORLD C’SHIPS PAIRINGS, 51kg, 59kg and 67kg
WOMEN’S WORLD C’SHIPS PAIRINGS, 51kg
TOKYO (October 10) – Pairings for the preliminaries and first-round matches in the 51kg category October 11 at the women’s wrestling world championships at Yoyogi National Gymnasium in Tokyo:
51kg (20 entries)
Preliminary matches (4 matches)
Tseng Pei-tzu (TPE) v Natalia Budu (MDA) = A
Marina Vilmova (RUS) v Kyla Bremner (AUS) = B
Rivas Aguis (VEN) v Tatyana Bakatyuk (KAZ) = C
Dilek Aatkol (TUR) v Dinara Mirzaeva (UZB) = D
First round (Round of 16)
Neha Rathi (IND) v Isabelle Sambou (SEN)
Vanessa Boubryemm (FRA) v Huang Wenjuan (CHN)
Helen Maroulis (USA) v Roksana Zasina (POL)
Jessica Bondy (CAN) v Hitomi Sakamoto (JPN)
Yuliya Blahinya (UKR) v Park Hye-Jung (KOR)
Maryna Markevich (BLR) v Otgontsetseg Davaasukh (MGL)
winner A v winner B
winner C v winner D
WOMEN’S WORLD C’SHIPS PAIRINGS, 59kg
TOKYO (October 10) – Pairings for the preliminaries and first-round matches in the 59kg category October 11 at the women’s wrestling world championships at Yoyogi National Gymnasium in Tokyo:
59kg (22 entries)
Preliminary matches (6 matches)
Salomat Kuchimova (UZB) v Natalia Golts (RUS) = A
Agata Pietrzyk (POL) v Anita (IND) = B
Fabienne Wittenwiler (SUI) v Katherine Patroch (CAN) = C
Birgit Stern (AUT) v Marianna Sastin (HUN) = D
Hou Min-wen (TPE) v Henriquez Mirna (VEN) = E
Tsevegmed Enkhbayar (MGL) v Sabrina Esposito (ITA) = F
First round (Round of 16)
Ludmila Cristea (MDA) v Alla Cherkasova (UKR)
Elvira Mursalova (AZE) v Joice Silva (BRA)
Ayako Shoda (JPN) v Nestan Kiiazova (KGZ)
Alena Filipova (BLR) v Deanna Rix (USA)
Leyla Metin (TUR) v Gemma Silverio (PHI)
winner A v winner B
winner C v winner D
winner E v winner F
WOMEN’S WORLD C’SHIPS PAIRINGS, 67kg
TOKYO (October 10) – Pairings for the preliminaries and first-round matches in the 67 kg category October 11 at the women’s wrestling world championships at Yoyogi National Gymnasium in Tokyo:
67kg (17 entries)
Preliminaries
Ulia Borinovskai (RUS) v Burcu Orskaya (TUR) = A
First round (Round of 16)
Anna Boginskaya (KAZ) v Martine Dugrenier (CAN)
Suman Kundu (IND) v Maria Orlova (UZB)
Michala Spoustova (CZE) v Kateryna Burmistrova (UKR)
Elena Pirozkhov (USA) v Monika Michalik (POL)
Lise Golliot-Legrand (FRA) v Nasanburmaa Ochirbat (MGL)
Choe Jin-Suk (KOR) v Zhang Fengliu (CHN)
Mami Shinkai (JPN) v Stephanie Maierhofer (AUT)
Volha Khilko (BLR) v winner A