To Our Friends in Wrestling Around the world
By William May
(Japan Amateur Wrestling Federation, Public
Information Committee
Kyodo World Services, senior sports writer:wmay52@hotmail.com)
GRECO-ROMAN WORLD C'SHIPS, RESULTS-C'SHIP BRACKET (2)
CRETEIL, France (October 4) - Unofficial
results in the championship brackets at 60,
74 and 96 kg in the greco-roman wrestling
world championships at Robert Oubron Sports
Hall:
60 kg
Championship bracket-qualification round
Wlodzimierz Zawadzki (POL) df. Olexandr Khvoshch
(UKR) 14-11
Roberto Monzon (CUB) df. Jurij Kohl (GER)
by TF, 21-8, 5:23
Bunyamin Emik (TUR) df. Nurlan Koizhaiganov
(KAZ) 5-2
Euseblu Diaconu (ROM) df. Kang Kyung-Il (KOR)
3-1
Armen Nazarian (BUL) df. Jarkko Ala Huikku
(FIN) 6-0
Akaki Chachua (GEO) df. Johannes Lienbacher
(AUT) 12-5
Quarterfinals
Wlodzimierz Zawadzki (POL) v. Roberto Monzon
(CUB)
Bunyamin Emik (TUR) v. Euseblu Diaconu (ROM)
Armen Nazarian (BUL) v. Akaki Chachua (GEO)
Jim Gruenwald (USA) v. Mohamed Ashraf (EGY)
----
74 kg
Championship bracket - qualification round
Aleksandr Kikiniou (BLR) df. Valeri Nikitin
(EST) 10-7
Danil Khalimov (KAZ) df. Igor Balaur (FRA)
5-3
Volokymyr Shatskykh (UKR) df. Badri Khasaia
(GEO) by fall, 3:25 (3-0)
Alexei Glushkov (RUS) df. Viuga Aslanov (AZE)
12-10
Marko Yli-Hannuksela (FIN) df. Katsuhiko
Nagata (JPN) 12-8
Quarterfinals
Aleksandr Kikiniou (BLR) v. Danil Khalimov
(KAZ)
Volokymyr Shatskykh (UKR) v. Alexei Glushkov
(RUS)
Marko Yli-Hannuksela (FIN) v. Kim Jin-Soo
(KOR)
Konstantin Schneider (GER) v. Yakov Menasherov
(ISR)
----
96 kg
Championship bracket - qualification round
Karam Gaber (EGY) df. Mehmet Ozal (TUR) 8-0
Alexander Bezrutchkin (RUS) df. Marek Sitnik
(POL) 9-7
Aleksey Cheglakov (UZB) df. Lajos Virag (HUN)
13-11
Ramaz Nozadze (GEO) df. Petru Sudureac (ROM)
by TF, 13-1, 3:38
Martin Lidberg (SWE) df. Mirko Englisch (GER)
11-8
Genadi Chaidze (KGZ) df. Mindaugas Ezerskis
(LTU) 3-2, 7:01
Quarterfinals
Karam Gaber (EGY) v. Alexander Bezrutchkin
(RUS)
Aleksey Cheglakov (UZB) v. Ramaz Nozadze
(GEO)
Martin Lidberg (SWE) v. Genadi Chaidze (KGZ)
Kostas Thanos (GRE) v. Davyd Saldadze (UKR)